Hello there,
how about making a personal chart of your personal Cheiron favorites 2008.
I only took one song per artist into account and only songs that were first released in 2008 by the artist.
But do however you prefer. atmosphere
1. Charlotte Perrelli - Appreciate
This was my most played songs for months. The melody and atmosphere touched me from the beginning. It's the perfect pop song with a wonderful voice of Charlotte making it to my musical highlight 2008.
2. Il Divo - La Promesa
I've never been a huge fan of Il Divo, but I was following their career nevertheless.
Despite "The promise" not being their best album, "La Promesa" might be their best song in their careers. It has the typical Jörgen anthemic chorus with a big, heavy, melody that is instantly in your ear. The story of how Jörgen came up with the song, is quite emotional too.
3. Jonatan - The impossible is real
This song stood a chance of getting my #1, it's written "hit" all over it.
It's the closest you can ever get to the perfect pop song with all the elements you could ask for. The melody is stuck in your ear from the first listen on, and the lyrics are lovely too. Jonatan delivered a great pop album, another outstanding song on it is "Suzie is the girl of mine"
4. Kevin - Every bit of me
5. Same difference - Right between the eyes
6. Lesley Roy - Dead but breathing
7. P!nk - I don't believe you
8. Fady Malouf - Blessed
9. Celine Dion - There Comes a time
10. EMD - She's my california
11. Katy Perry - Hot'N'Cold
good idea Turnaround, I will think about my list too.
woww , interesting idea , I'll put my top ten early .
anyway I have never heard the jonathan song :(
Never heard of the songs in your top 3 ???
I'll post my list soon too!
Quote from: *Sabine* on December 25, 2008, 10:57:01 AM
Never heard of the songs in your top 3 ???
I'll post my list soon too!
#1 song is in Charlotte latest english album Hero , though I like the song I think Addicted is better ,
also her album is really good
BTW why there's no topic about her she really deserve a specific thread about her , I really love her
Charlotte is great and her last album has many hits.
I 'm waiting for the kelly klarson song ;D it will be for sure in my top 10.
my top ten cheiron this year. I dont include dr luke
1-If u seek amy - Britney spears
2-I kissed a girl - Katy perry
3-So what - Pink
4- Unbeautiful - Lesley roy
5- Hot n cold - Katy perry
6-its all your fault - Pink
7- here for you now - lesley roy
8 - psycho b*tch . lesley roy
9 -last night - carolina liar
10- starst beat again- Same difference
Here's my Top 10 Cheiron:
1. If U Seek Amy - Britney
2. Last Night - Carolina Liar
3. Show Me What I'm Looking For - Carolina Liar
4. Hot n Cold - Katy Perry
5. I Kissed A Girl - Katy Perry
6. Into The Nightlife - Cyndi Lauper
7. Unbreakable Heart - Sugababes
8. Psycho b*tch - Lesley Roy
9. It's All Your Fault - Pink
10. I'm Not Over - Carolina Liar
Non-Cheiron Favourite song -
1. New Kids On The Block - Twisted
Quote from: Rebecca on December 30, 2008, 10:52:01 AM
Here's my Top 10 Cheiron:
1. If U Seek Amy - Britney
2. Last Night - Carolina Liar
3. Show Me What I'm Looking For - Carolina Liar
4. Hot n Cold - Katy Perry
5. I Kissed A Girl - Katy Perry
6. Into The Nightlife - Cyndi Lauper
7. Unbreakable Heart - Sugababes
8. Psycho b*tch - Lesley Roy
9. It's All Your Fault - Pink
10. I'm Not Over - Carolina Liar
Non-Cheiron Favourite song -
1. New Kids On The Block - Twisted
It's great to see in your chart LAST NIGHT at 2nd place. I think it's the best cheiron song of the year.
Here's my top 10
1)Last Night - Carolina Liar
2)Unbeautiful - Lesley Roy
3)Pink - So What
4)Fady Malouf - I'm Blessed
5)Pink - It's All Your Fault
6)Cyndi Lauper - Into The Nightlife
7)Lesley Roy - Psycho B***h
8)Britney Spears - If U Seek Amy
9)Pink - Boring
10)Apocalyptica - I Don't Care
No-cheiron song........Disturbia by Rihanna.
Last Night is an incredible song
I forgot about Pink's Boring! love it
My Cheiron Chart will be
1.If U Seek Amy
2.I Kissed A Girl
3.So What
4.Boring
5.Hot N Cold
These are the only songs that have caught me and really loved them!
not cheiron songs for me in 2008 , disturbia is great , apologize and bleeding love too.
here is based on my playcount,can't put them in order based on how much I like them but IUSA is my number 1 this year :D
1.If U Seek Amy - Britney Spears
2.I Kissed a Girl - Katy Perry
3.So What - P!nk
4.Boring - P!nk
5.Thinking Out Loud - Lesley Roy
6.Girl Like Me - Skye Sweetnam
7.Hot N Cold - Katy Perry
8.Slow Goodbye - Lesley Roy
9.Identified - Vanessa Hudgens
10.It's All Your Fault - P!nk
non cheiron chart :
Circus - Britney Spears
Hero - Charlotte Perrelli
Just Dance - Lady Gaga
Release Me - Agnes Carlsson
Trash Me - Jessie Malakouti
Phonography - Britney Spears
Right Here (Departed) - Brandy
Poker Face - Lady Gaga
Love Song - Sara Bareilles
Come Round Soon - Sara Bareilles
Disturbia - Rihanna
Bossy - Lindsay Lohan
Human - Brandy
The Definition - Brandy
Piano Man - Brandy
Bullet - Charlotte Perrelli
Forever & Always - Taylor Swift
Fearless - Taylor Swift
Love Story - Taylor Swift
Tell Me Why - Taylor Swift
Hey Stephen - Taylor Swift
I Get Weak - Jordan McCoy ( a cover )
I Stay in Love - Mariah Carey
It's Over - Jesse Mccartney (the only male artist to make it on my list)
Halo - Beyonce
Single Ladies - Beyonce
Pocketful of Sunshine - Natasha Bedingfield
Angel - Natasha Bedingfield
Spotlight - Jennifer Hudson
Albums chart :
1.Circus - Britney Spears
2.Unbeautiful - Lesley Roy
3.Fearless - Taylor Swift
4.The Fame - Lady Gaga
5.Funhouse - P!nk
6.Human - Brandy
7.One of the Boys - Katy Perry
8.Hero - Charlotte Perrelli
9.Dance!Love!Pop! - Agnes
10.Pop - Same Difference
Hero isn't cheiron....... ::)
this is my top album chart:
1 - Britney spears '' Circus''
2- Lesley roy '' Unbeautiful ''
3 - Same difference '' pop ''
4 - Pink '' Funhouse ''
5 - Carolina liar '' Coming to terms ''
6- Katy perry '' one of the bopys ''
7 - La oreja de van gogh '' a las cinco en el astoria ''
8- OBK '' Ultimatun
9- Leona lewis '' Spirit''
10- Chartlote perrelli '' hero ''
11- Madonna '' Hard candy''
12- The pussycat dolls '' Doll domination''
13-Coldplay '' viva la vida or death in all his friends''
14- Estopa '' Allenrok
15- Kate Ryan ''Free''
16- Simple plan - Simple plan
17 - Brandy '' Human ''
18 - Take that '' The circus ''
19 -New kids on the block '' the Block ''
20 - The killers '' Day and age ''
I love too hero , it it other non cheiron great song. my absoulte favourite song in may
what,Hero isn't cheiron??I'll remove it then...Because I saw it on cheiron website and it is listed on the release calendar.. ;D Leona Lewis' Spirit was already my fav album on 2007 :)
Quote from: Feelgoodlies on January 01, 2009, 01:11:35 PM
My Cheiron Chart will be
1.If U Seek Amy
2.I Kissed A Girl
3.So What
4.Boring
5.Hot N Cold
These are the only songs that have caught me and really loved them!
Oh and I forgot to add Set It Off and Identified, I did enjoy these two songs a lot!
Non-Cheiron..
Sarah Connor - Under My Skin
Aloha From Hell - Don't Gimme That and Walk Away
No Angels - Disappear
Britney - Circus
Christina - Keeps Getting Better... oh and so mnany others
Aloha From Hell's vocalist is veeryyyy Avril Lavigne and I'm surprised to know the fact that she's soo young !!
Quote from: nshinnosuke on January 02, 2009, 05:22:20 PM
Aloha From Hell's vocalist is veeryyyy Avril Lavigne and I'm surprised to know the fact that she's soo young !!
But I guess she is better, yes she is young and talented, I am actually looking forward to hear their album.
Avril is my fav artist after the young Britney ;)
I think Aloha from hell Lead singer is great vocalist , her voice will devolpe more , but it's great as it is ,
Cheiron songs winning by far:
1. If U Seek Amy
2. So What
3. Hot and Cold
4. I Kissed a Girl
5. Don't Leave Me
Non Cheiron I loved:
Disturbia - Rihanna
Trash Me - Jessie
Sober - Pink
Poker Face - Lady Gaga
Just Dance - Lady Gaga
Takin' Back My Love - Enrique Iglesias feat. Ciara
If I Were A Boy - Beyonce
Breathing Your Love - Darin feat. Kat Deluna
RedOne is right now my favourite producer after God Max!